Our website uses cookies. By continuing, you give consent for cookies to be used. Privacy & Cookie Policy. Close

Book

a demo

Book a demo

* Fields mandatory

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and SteelEye Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. SteelEye Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to SteelEye Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

SteelEye Limited, or us

SteelEye Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10581067 whose registered office is at Front Suite, 1st floor, 131, High Street, Teddington, TW118HH;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by SteelEye Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to SteelEye Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, http://www.steel-eye.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of SteelEye Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a. Name

b. Date of Birth;

c. Gender;

d. Job Title;

e. Profession;

f. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

g. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

h. IP address (automatically collected);

i. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

j. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

k. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, SteelEye Limited is the "data controller".

6. We will retain any Data you submit for 3 months.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. internal record keeping;

b. improvement of our products / services;

c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10. SteelEye Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

11. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

12. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

13. SteelEye Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of SteelEye Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

14. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

15. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

16. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

17. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

18. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

19. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

20. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

21. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by SteelEye Limited (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £0.

Security

22. Data security is of great importance to SteelEye Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

23. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

24. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

General

25. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

26. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

27. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

28. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts

Changes to this privacy policy

29. SteelEye Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact SteelEye Limited by email at info@steel-eye.com.

Cookies policy

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

  • Essential Cookies: These cookies are needed for engagement of our site. These cookies enable you to move around Sites and use their features. Disabling these cookies will encumber the sites’ performance and some features and services may become unavailable.

  • Customization cookies: These cookies enable us to analyse visitor activities on our sites and on other sites in order to improve and optimise the way our sites work. For example, these cookies are used to see how easily the visitors navigate on our website and if they are able to find relevant information on our site.

  • Analytics Cookies: We use third-party analytics cookies to track and measure our advertising campaign performance in order to help us improve our advertising campaigns and to optimise our website’s content in order to improve the experience of people who engage with our Advertising Campaigns

  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies enable us to recognize the visitor when they return to our website. It helps us in personalising content for the visitor. For example, we use this cookie to remember the Language or region of choice.

  • Advertising Cookies: These cookies will help us record the visitor’s online activities when they visit our website, the pages visited and the links that the visitor has clicked on. For example, when the visitor visits a specific page in our website, we may trigger an advertisement to be delivered to the visitor on our website and/or on other sites, for products referenced on that page or for similar products and services.

How long do cookies live on my device?

There are two types of cookies that we use.

  • Session Cookies: These cookies expire and are automatically deleted when the visitor terminates the Internet browser.
  • Persistent Cookies: These cookies stay on and do not expire when the visitor terminates the Internet browser. We and others use these cookies to understand the visitor behaviour, measure our advertising campaigns, how often the visitor visits our website.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish.  You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Partners

UnaVista RedBox Baringa